Filed 7/30/25
[…] (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Assn. v. City of Roseville (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 637, 648.) In a legal action challenging the validity of a fee or charge under article XIII D, section 6(b)(5) places the burden of proof on the agency to show that the fee or charge complies with the article.

The other substantive limitations are as follows: (1) “revenues from fee ‘shall not exceed the funds required to provide the . . . service,’ ” (2) the revenues “ ‘shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee . . . was imposed,’ ” (3) the fee or charge “ ‘may be imposed’ unless the ‘service is actually used by, or [is] immediately available to’ ” the property owner, and (4) the fee or charge may