Filed 7/30/25
[…] (Coziahr, supra, 103 Cal.App.5th at p. 829.) ?
  24. Because we reject Class’s claims of error regarding City’s refund calculation and the refund award, it is unnecessary for us to address, and we do not address, City’s claim that Class is judicially estopped from arguing that only overpayments should be considered in calculating the refund award. ?
  25. Government Code section 53758.5, subdivision (a) provides: “If a court determines that a fee or charge for a property-related service, including water, sewer, and refuse collection, violates Section 6 of Article XIII?D of the California Constitution, then the local agency shall, in the next procedure to impose or increase the fee or charge, credit the amount of the fee or charge attributable to the violation against the amount of the revenues required to provide the property-related service unless a refund is explicitly provided for by statute.” (Stats. 2024, ch. 323, § 1.) ?