Filed 7/30/25
[…] Gibbs Law Group, Eric H. Gibbs, Andre M. Mura, Steven M. Tindall; Berding & Weil, Daniel L. Rottinghaus, Howard J. Silldorf, Ann L. Rauch and Theresa M. Filicia, Carlotta A. Kirby for Plaintiffs and Appellants.

Ross, Wolcott, Teinert & Prout, William C. O’Neill; Ciresi Conlin, Katie Crosby Lehmann, Kyle W. Wislocky and Patrick A. Cochran for Mesa Water District as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Plaintiffs and Appellants.


OPINION

I. INTRODUCTION

In 1996, voters enacted Proposition 218, adding article XIII D to the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D.) Under section 6, subdivision (b)(3) (§ 6(b)(3)) of article XIII D,[1] a governmental fee or charge imposed on a parcel of property or as an incident of property ownership, “shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” In any legal action challenging the validity of the fee or charge, the government has the burden of showing it complies with the article.(§ 6(b)(5).)