Filed 7/30/25
[…] (§ 6(a)(1); Plantier, at p. 381.) At the hearing, the agency “shall consider all protests,” and “shall not impose the fee or charge” if a majority of the property owners present written protests. (§ 6(a)(2); Plantier, at p. 381.)

Section 6(b) sets forth substantive limitations on property-related fees and charges. At issue here is “the substantive proportionality requirement” of section 6(b)(3), which provides: The amount of a fee or charge imposed upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership “ ‘shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.’ ” (Plantier, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 382.) Section 6(b)(3) “concerns the method used to allocate a property-related service’s aggregate cost among fee payors” and “ ‘ensures that the aggregate fee collected on all parcels is . . . in proportion to the cost of service for each parcel.’ ” (Id. at