Filed 7/30/25
[…] Palmdale Water Dist. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 926, 931 (Palmdale).) Proposition 218 added article XIII D (among other provisions) to the California Constitution. (Subsequent references to articles are to the California Constitution.)

“Article XIII D sets forth procedures, requirements and voter approval mechanisms for local government assessments, fees and charges.” (Palmdale, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 931.) Under Bighorn-Desert View Water Agency v. Verjil (2006) 39 Cal.4th 205, 226, water rates charged by local public water utilities constitute such a property-related fee or charge.

Section 6(b)(3) provides that “[t]he amount of a fee or charge imposed [by a local government] upon any parcel or person as an incident of property ownership shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” (See art. XIII D, § 2, subds. (a), (e).) That is the provision that defendant is alleged to have violated: According to plaintiffs, defendant’s water rates for SFRs exceed the proportional cost of providing water service to those customers’ parcels.