Filed 7/30/25
[…] If the language is clear and unambiguous, its plain meaning governs, and it is unnecessary to consider the legislative history of the statute to determine its meaning. (People v. Baltazar (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 334, 341; People v. Lopez (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1051, 1056.; see Safety-Kleen of California, Inc. v. Department of Toxic Substances Control (2024) 100 Cal.App.5th 172, 184-185 [“Generally, courts do not consult the legislative history where, as here, the relevant statutory language is unambiguous”].)

The language of Government Code section 53758.5 is clear and unambiguous: If a court finds that a fee or charge violates Proposition 218, then “in the next procedure to impose or increase the fee or charge,” the agency must “credit the amount of the fee or charge attributable to the violation “against the amount of the revenues required to provide the property-related service unless a refund is explicitly provided for by statute.” (Gov. Code, § 53758.5, subd. (a).) By its terms, the statute applies to Class’s refund award for City’s Proposition 218 violation.