IN THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The first are rights that appear expressly in the text of the federal or state Constitution. For example, “the privilege against compelled self-incrimination has been viewed as ‘fundamental.’ [Citations.] . . . The right to compulsory process is a ‘fundamental’ right. [Citations.] Another ‘fundamental’ right is the right of confrontation.” (People v. Barnum (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1210, 1222–1223.) These rights are expressly enumerated in the federal or state Constitution, or both. (See U.S. Const., 5th & 6th Amends.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.)

A second category consists of fundamental rights implied by the Fourteenth Amendment’s provision that no state shall “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” The high court has “long recognized that the . . . Due Process Clause . . . ‘guarantees more than fair process.’ [Citation.] The Clause also includes a substantive component that ‘provides heightened protection against government interference with certain fundamental rights and liberty