24CV06352, Looney v. Sarpai Brothers, Inc.
[…] Particularly, a judgment debtor may propound interrogatories as allowed under CCP § 2030.010, et seq. See CCP § 708.020. Judgment creditors may also request production of documents under CCP § 2031.010. See CCP § 708.030.

Regarding the SIs, a party responding to an interrogatory must provide a response that is “as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “[i]f an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.”  Code Civ. Proc. (“CCP”) §2030.220(a)-(b).  “If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” CCP §2030.220(c).  If a party fails serve a timely response to interrogatories, the court shall impose sanctions unless it finds that the party subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. CCP §2030.290(c).