24CV06352, Looney v. Sarpai Brothers, Inc.
[…] CCP §2030.290(a)-(b); see also, Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 404; CCP § 708.020(c).  All that the moving party needs to show in its motion is that a set of interrogatories was properly served, that the time to respond has expired, and that no response has been provided.  See, Leach v. Superior Court (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d 902, 905-906.

Similarly, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides that if a party fails to serve timely responses to requests for production of documents, the responding party waives all objections, including those based on privilege and work product and “[t]he party making the demand may move for an order compelling [a] response to the demand.”  CCP §2031.300(a)-(b); CCP §708.030(c).  When the motion to compel seeks a response to document requests, as opposed to further responses, no showing of “good cause” is required. CCP §2031.300.