Plaintiff and Respondent, v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Appellant. |
[…] The State further argues AME has not shown the statute is facially unconstitutional. As discussed below, we agree on both points. Accordingly, we reverse.
Statement of the Case
On February 6, 2023, AME filed an unverified First Amended Complaint (FAC), seeking a declaratory judgment that section 798.30.5 is unconstitutional. Section 798.30.5, effective January 1, 2022 and operative until January 1, 2030, generally provides that a mobilehome park operator, who owns a mobilehome park “located within and governed by the jurisdictions of two or more incorporated cities” (§ 798.30.5, subds. (h)(4) & (j)), may not “increase the gross rental rate for a tenancy . . . more than 3 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 5 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for a tenancy at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.” (§ 798.30.5, subd. (a)(1).) It further provides that “[i]f the same homeowner maintains a tenancy over any 12-month period, the gross rental rate for the tenancy shall not be increased more than two increments over that 12-month period.” (§ 798.30.5, subd. (a)(2).)