NORMAN v. STRATEMAN, Cal. App. No. A170356 (June 20, 2025)
[…] We need not resolve whether Norman raised both individual and derivative claims. At a minimum, the first category of claims is undisputably derivative in nature. Because the settlement purported to settle all claims between the parties, the derivative claims were part of that settlement and, as discussed below, required judicial approval.

In addition, we note the complaint satisfied the requirements for bringing a derivative action under Corporations Code section 800. Derivative actions may only be initiated if a shareholder meets certain procedural requirements: “(1) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a shareholder . . . at the time of the transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains . . .; and [¶] (2) The plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b).)

Here, the complaint alleged Norman was a member of Intersango during the Stratemans’ wrongful conduct.